tech studentsPosted: Thursday, February 5, 2015
Lynn Hobbs lynn@msgr.com
Smith Communications Inc.

One-third of the first-place winners of the Oconee RESA 2015 Regional Technology Competition Jan. 30 were from Putnam County High School.

Eight PCHS students earned first place awards in the competition’s 24 categories, and another five took second place. 

“I’m very proud,” Principal Barry Lollis said.

“Results such as this are excellent indicators the teachers’ and students’ hard work in the classroom are paying off,” he added, noting PCHS is providing more opportunities for project-based learning activities in classes.

This year’s competition had the most entries in its 14-year history, according to a media release from Oconee Regional Education Service Agency. 

Held at Central Georgia Technical College in Milledgeville, 318 students from 17 schools in Baldwin, Jasper, Johnson, Putnam, Washington, and Wilkinson counties participated. 

First place winners from PCHS include Chenguang Zhou, Dakotah Young, Justin Wilson, Dante Vestal, Harrison Taylor, Res Sapp, Kelly Howe, and Glenn Brooks. 

Second place winners are Dylan Powers, Aaron Nipper, Alexis Minchey, Jarod Knight and Avery Jones.

Teacher Julie Wade said a total of 14 projects were entered from PCHS students – most were from a class project in introduction to graphics design and communication. 

Wade said she “selected a group of students who I thought were best for this competition and encouraged them to enter.” 

She said she also chose students from other classes – photography, 3-D modeling and animation, and robotics.

The projects were a combination of class work and extracurricular work, Wade noted.

“They worked after school to put the finishing touches on their project for competition,” she added. “They all worked so hard, and I am so proud of their accomplishments.”

Divided by grade level, 231 projects were submitted in 12 categories including 3-D Modeling, Animated Graphic Design, Digital Audio Production, Digital Photography, Digital Video Production, Game Design, Mobile Applications, Multimedia Applications, Non-Animated Graphic Design, Non-Multimedia Applications, Robotics, and Web 2.0 Applications.

All first place winners will advance to the State Technology Fair on March 7 at Middle Georgia State College in Macon.